Subpart 3.8- Limitation on the Payment of Funds to Influence Federal Transactions
[…] Subpart 3.8- Limitation on the Payment of Funds to Influence Federal Transactions
3.800 Scope of subpart.
This subpart prescribes policies and procedures implementing section 319 of the Department of Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, Pub. L. 101-121, which added a new section 1352 to title 31, United States Code, entitled "Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions" (the Act).
3.801 Definitions.
"Agency," as used in this section, means an executive agency as defined in 2.101.
"Covered Federal action," as used in this section, means any of the following Federal actions:
- (a) The awarding of any Federal contract.
- (b) The making of any Federal grant.