(a) Agencies are required by Executive Order 11222 of May 8, 1965, and 5 CFR 735 to prescri
[…] Rescission of contracts under the authority of the Act and demand for recovery of the amounts expended and property transferred therefor, is not a claim within the meaning of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (CDA), 41 U.S.C. 801-813, or Part 32. Therefore, the procedures required by the CDA and the FAR for the issuance of a final contracting officer decision are not applicable to final agency decisions under this subpart, and shall not be followed.
This subpart prescribes policies and procedures implementing section 319 of the Department of Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, Pub. L. 101-121, which added a new section 1352 to title 31, United States Code, entitled "Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions" (the Act).
"Agency," as used in this section, means an executive agency as defined in 2.101.
"Covered Federal action," as used in this section, means
any of the following Federal actions:
(a) The awarding of any Federal contract.
(b) The making of any Federal grant.